2021 Outstanding Achievement

Outstanding Achievement 2021

The following students/groups have been selected as Outstanding Achievement at the 2021 Ocean County Teen Arts Festival. All Pieces Listed Below Were Chosen for NJ State Teen Arts Festival.
*Also Chosen for Salute to Ocean County

Watch the 2021 Ocean County Teen Arts Virtual Celebration

Vocal Selections

Small Group Vocal
  • Emma Seidel, “Some Things are Meant to Be”- Jackson Liberty High School Watch Here!
  • Allison Rosofsky, “I’m Not Afraid of Anything” – Jackson Liberty High School Watch Here!
  • Riley Parinello, “My House” from Matilda- Jackson Memorial High School Watch Here!
Large Group Vocal
  • *Southern Regional Vocal Jazz Ensemble, “Virtual Insanity”—Southern Regional High School Watch Here!

Instrumental Selections

Small Group Instrumental
There were no submissions in this category for 2021.
Large Group Instrumental

Theater Selections

Small Group Theater
  • Kiley Madigan, “Richard Fisher’s Funeral”- Toms River High School North Watch Here!
  • Essence Lynn, “You’re Melting”- Toms River High School North Watch Here!
  • Thomas Vice, “Prodigal Son”- Toms River High School North Watch Here!
Large Group Theater
There were no submissions in this category for 2021.

Musical Theater Selections

Small Group Musical Theater
  • Rachel Croom, “Waiting”- Jackson Memorial High School Watch Here!
  • Ella Zarrilli, “I’m Not Afraid of Anything”- OCVTS Performing Arts Academy Watch Here!
  • Nick Somodi & Alexia Placakis, “The Wheel”- Southern Regional High School
Large Group Musical Theater
  • *Company of Tuck Everlasting, “The Story of Winnie Foster”- Southern Regional High School Watch Here!

Filmmaking Selections

Filmmaking
  • *Jenna Shannon and Angelina Amato, “The Tragedy of Carter Barrett”- Toms River High School North Watch Here!
  • *Hanna Aromando, “Out of the Ordinary”- Toms River High School North Watch Here!

Dance Selections

Dance
  • Juliana Escaleira and Amanda Witkowski, “Head and Heart”- Toms River High School North Dance Academy Watch Here!
  • *Juliana Bolish “Came Here for Love”- Toms River High School North Dance Academy Watch Here!
  • Sirya Aiello- “Take Me Home”- Toms River High School North Dance Academy Watch Here!

Literary Arts Selections

Literary Arts
  • Nicolette Vezzosi, “An Ode to the Stars”- Toms River High School North
  • *Michael Indovina, “Little Sister”- Toms River High School North Read Here!
  • Morgan Przewoznik, “Stalemate”- Toms River High School North Read Here!
  • Dylan Germann, “Toils of Tedium”- Toms River High School North Read Here!
  • *James Klalo, “The Audience”- Toms River High School North Read Here!
  • Antonia Raimondo, “The Matchbox Killer”- Toms River High School North
  • Zuleika Rodriguez-Garcia, Multiple Poems- Toms River High School North
  • Moujan Moghimi, Multiple Poems- Toms River High School North

Visual Art Selections

2D Visual Arts
Yasmeen Allafi “Untitled’- Jackson Liberty High School
Emily Anderson “Kakegurui”- Jackson Memorial High School
Krystina Ciesielski “Untitled”- Donovan Catholic High School
Diana Ferullo “Triadic Rest”- Toms River High School North
Ariana Ford, “Strength”- Barnegat High School
Michael Indovina “The Wolf”- Toms River High School North
Jordon Kern “Untitled”- Jackson Liberty High School
*Danny McCroskey “A Trip Away from Home”- OCVTS-Brick
Lily McWeeney “Jazz Melody”- OCVTS-Brick
Marissa Mobley “Bicycle” Jackson Memorial High School
Kayla Moore “Girls Sitting”- Barnegat High School
*Stephanie Pang “You Talkin’ to Me?”- Manchester Township High School
Noir M Purviance “Yawn”- Pinelands Regional High School
*Brianna A Ried “Jersey Girl”- Pinelands Regional High School
Giulianna Ronga “Jazz”- OCVTS-Brick
*Breanna Ruiz “Mystical”- Point Pleasant Borough High School
Mia Sisco “Mutual Death Stare”- Pinelands Regional High School
*Harrison Swindell “Portrait of Father”- Jackson Memorial High School
Nicolette Tsamos “After Work”- Pinelands Regional High School
Marley Wicker “Prisma Panic!”- OCVTS-Brick
3D Visual Arts
Madison Neaves “Flower on Wood”- Barnegat High School
Victoria DeMaio “Kimono Gown”- Donovan Catholic
Elijah Williams “Paper Relief Sculpture”- Jackson Memorial High School
Sophia Greenberg “Snakes & Skeletons”- Manchester Township High School
*Taryn Normile “Lines and Shapes”- Point Pleasant Borough High School
Critiqued for Excellence
Marissa Alvarez-Orozco “On the Stage”- Manchester Township High School
Jared Elliot “Sea Hear Now”- Point Pleasant Borough High School
Rebecca Falk “Untitled”- Jackson Liberty High School