2019 Outstanding Achievement

2019 Teen Arts Festival
Outstanding Achievement

 

State Festival

The following students/groups have been selected as Outstanding Achievement at the 2019 Ocean County Teen Arts Festival, and have been asked to represent Ocean County at the New Jersey State Teen Arts Festival on May 29-31, 2019.

Small Instrumental

Jackson Memorial Woodwind Choir
Windfall for Woodwinds
Jackson Memorial High School

Keith Reilly
Nightfall
Point Pleasant Borough High School

Barnegat Saxophone Quartet
Something Modal
Barnegat High School

Angela Rizzo
Bouree by JS Bach, arr. Ian Anderson
Toms River High School East

Large Instrumental

Southern Regional Jazz Ensemble
Basie Straight Ahead, Everlasting, Four on Six
Southern Regional High School

Small Vocal

Sienna Grinwald-Alves
Se Tu M’Ami
OCVTS Performing Arts Academy

Madison Wicker
Pinafore
OCVTS Performing Arts Academy

Kailey Rouse
I’m A Star
Toms River High School East

Large Vocal

OCVTS Performing Arts Academy Vocal Chorale
Deep River, Sarah, Sylvie
OCVTS Performing Arts Academy

Dance

PAA Senior Dancers
Senior Group Choreography
OCVTS Performing Arts Academy

Jackson Liberty Dance Team
Freak Dance
Jackson Liberty High School

Leah O’Connell and Julianna Bolish
Heal
Toms River High School North

PAA Dance Ensemble
Contemporary (Bury a Friend)
OCVTS Performing Arts Academy

Small Musical Theater

Max Gruber
Lonely Room from Oklahoma
Toms River High School East

Matthew Johnson and Nadia Vito
Stud and a Babe
Pinelands Regional High School

Madhavi Steinert and Alexis Selvanto
Freedom
OCVTS Performing Arts Academy

Large Musical Theater

Point Pleasant Borough High School
Newsies
Point Pleasant Borough High School

Small Theater

Juliana Shugar
Icarus
Barnegat High School

Mallory Tonra
Sally Brown monologue
Toms River High School East

John Thornton
Children of a Lesser God
Pinelands Regional High School

Large Theater

Southern Regional Improv Players
Antigone
Southern Regional High School

Prose

Henry Traphagen
Le Soleil et La Lune Melanges
Barnegat High School

Poetry

Kimberly Koscinski
Free Verse, Simplicity Is
Point Pleasant Borough High School

Film

Summer Lopez
See me in a crown
Jackson Liberty High School

Ryan McNally, Anthony Block, Kyle Gehman
Human
Central Regional High School

2-D Visual Art

Jakeline Silva
Untitled
Lakewood High School

Olivia Mena
Ballet Feet
Pinelands Regional High School

God
Bombs
Ocean Academy

Caitlyn Nucifora
You don’t know what it feels like
Lacey Township High School

Laura DiAngelis
Open From Within
Lacey Township High School

Megan Brown
Portrait of a Child
Point Pleasant Beach High School

Nasia Flowers
Sleep
Toms River High School North

Michael Garcia
Panic
Toms River High School North

Caitlin Bonifacio
Manlalayog
Toms River High School North

Timothy Oler
Old Sailor
Southern Regional High School

Rebecca Falk
Flat Tire
Jackson Liberty High School

Michael Behm
Book
Jackson Liberty High School

Raychel Laning
Zombie
OCVTS – Brick

Nick Doubt
Embers
Brick Memorial High School

Sarah Stuhl
Tidal
Central Regional High School

Nicole Versnel
Bokeh Bowl
Central Regional High School

Adriana Eisenman
Sunflower
Central Regional High School

Dana Kraska
Conceptual Portrait
Donovan Catholic High School

Briana Benavides
Freak Show
Manchester Township High School

3-D Visual Art

Ryanne McShaffrey
Untitled
Central Regional High School

Tyler Smith
Coiled Pitcher
Southern Regional High School

Erin Drake
Sally Horse
Jackson Memorial High School

Amanda Fetyko
Enigma
Brick Memorial High School

Visual Arts Touring Exhibit

The following students have had their Visual Art selected to be featured in the 2019-2020 NJ Touring Visual Arts Exhibition.

Caitlyn Nucifora
You don’t know what it feels like
Lacey Township High School

Michael Garcia
Panic
Toms River High School North

Timothy Oler
Old Sailor
Southern Regional High School

Rebecca Falk
Flat Tire
Jackson Liberty High School

Visual Arts Critiqued for Excellence

The following student’s Visual Art was Critiqued for Excellence by the Ocean County Adjudicators.

2D Visual Arts

Lakewood High School

Nikhol Juarez
Untitled

Pinelands Regional High School

Hannah Lin
Billie

Ocean Academy

Krystal
View of Japan

Logan
Flowers

Jackson Memorial High School

Steven Vigliarolo
Urban Reflections

Lacey Township High School

Miles Maffei
Vampire Comic

Point Pleasant Beach High School

Miya Preyer
Portrait of a Child

Toms River High School North

Briane O’Brien
The Human Reef

Cameron King
Fierce

Diana Ferullo
This Is Me

Southern Regional High School

Dean Klunk
Gone Fishin’

Jackson Liberty High School

Ashley Plummer
Deaf People Can Do Anything

Michael Schiazza
Light Bulb

Kornelijus Sukys
Self Consciousness

Brick Memorial High School

Greta Martz
Twins

Anjaneya Cole
Sve Hana

Kayla Petersen
Barnegat Bay Bench

Barnegat High School

Michael Kosar
Imprisoned

Central Regional High School

Dan Switzer
Uncle Sam

Kelsey Baxter
Maya Angelou

Point Pleasant Borough High School

Ariel Etzel
The Clock Tower Keeper

Brielle Kimler
Rocket Man

Jon Alfonso
Intersections

Megan Byington
Mr. Leonardo in the Market

Manchester Township High School

Arceli Yutuc
Bubble Bliss

Helen White
In the Neon

3D Visual Arts

Lacey Township High School

Gabrielle Cetruio-Portor
Elements of Unity

Central Regional High School

Margaux Ward
Take Out

Southern Regional High School

Meghan Alfredsen
Dynamic Couples

Barnegat High School

Neena Singh
Excortication

Olivia Hare
Harlem Tranquility

Ocean Academy

All Students
T Rex

Jackson Memorial HS

Carter Savage
Spiderwalk